Friday, February 28, 2014

Magic Ring Skin Check at SK-II Counter [ Part 1 of 2 ]

Hi bubblies!
How's your day?
I hope you all have a magical one! :D
as magic as this ring that I'm about to talk :3

Okeh. Today let me just give you a report about my experience for a Magic Ring Skin Check that I did at SK-II counter at SOGO Mal Kelapa Gading on the other day.

hmm.. What is Magic Ring?
Actually it is more like a helmet for a physical evidence in my eyes, to be honest. haha.. :P See?

And this thing is supposed to check your skin condition and detect your "skin age". It is based on predicted result, overview and total analysis that came out in percentage number with the technology it has.

First, the BC - Beauty Consultant was asking me a few questions about my real age ( birthday date ), and so on as the first data.

And then she put the "helmet thingy"... ups. Magic Ring, I mean :P to my left side of face.

It has camera that immediately captured my face and scan my skin condition.

My Skin Check Result

It does scan and give predicted result to :
Texture Refinement
Firmness Power
Wrinkle Resilience
Spot Control
Radiance Enhancement

The bad news, my skin was lacking towards to the firmness power as seen on the picture below. :(

My Result in Percentage :
Texture Refinement - 66%
Firmness Power - 52%
Wrinkle Resilience - 53%
Spot Control - 52%
Radiance Enhancement - 52%
Total Score - 55%
FTE User Total Score - 69%

My Skin Age :
Texture Refinement - 17 years old
Firmness Power - 24 years old
Wrinkle Resilience - 24 years old
Spot Control - 24 years old
Radiance Enhancement - 24 years old
Skin Age - 22 years old
FTE User - 20 years old

You know what? Actually it's not that bad. Knowing that my skin is looking 4 years younger than my real age. LOL. *I feeel likeeee twenty twoooo hu huuu* #ThenSingingTaylorSwiftSong


current vs worse :( 
 current vs better :)

Okeh. here is another simulation that Magic Ring can do. If I took care of my skin even more, I'll definitely get more flawless and poreless skin. Versus, the worst case if I slack of my skincare regimen.. I will look dull and old. :(

My Solution?
Well.. this is what recommended to me :
Pitera Miracle - Facial Treatment Essence

 Product Details :
Your Journey to Crystal Clear Skin SK-II Facial Treatment Essence helps improve 5 dimensions of Crystal Clear Skin*. Texture Refinement, Firmness, Radiance, Wrinkle Appearance, Even Skin Tone *Studies conducted on Asian Consumers A must-have for beautiful, glowing skin. The amazing power of SK-II Pitera® helps moderate skin's natural surface renewal cycle. Sprinkle the amount of a teaspoon into the palms of the hands. Spread across hands up to the fingertips. Press into the skin gently, making sure the essence is being soaked all over the face and neck. Use twice daily for best results. Also, use Facial Treatment Clear Lotion in adjacent to Facial Treatment Essence for even better results.
 Ingredients :
Saccharomycopsis Ferment Filtrate**, Butylene Glycol, Pentylene Glycol, Aqua (Water/ Eau), Sodium Benzoate, Methylparaben, Sorbic Acid. 

 And for special care, they also recommend me to use Facial Treatment Mask that I can use weekly for each sheet.


Pricelist for SK-II Facial Treatment Essence :
IDR 684.000 75ml
IDR 1.309.800 150ml
IDR 1.600.800 215ml
IDR 1.789.200 250ml
IDR 2.200.000 330ml


 And that's it everyone. 
My report about the Skin Check with Magic Ring that I did at SK-II Counter.
I hope this post useful for you! :D
And for the next post, I'll update with some more information products, how I use it and first impression review!

And hmm.... Let's just see how this miracle pitera water even make me look like 19!

LOL. that baby picture would be a dramatized off course!!
But, no woman would denied to wish to have skin as soft & young & tight as a baby's bum bum, right?

hahaha :P


Have a great day ladies!
Be Happy and STAY SMILEEE 
see you in my next post!

*Artikel ini dibuat berdasarkan kerjasama dengan SK-II Indonesia


  1. Eeeeeyyyy itu bagus banget kulitmu, feeelll huhuhu envy banget. By the way dirimu masih do waxing brows ga sih? Mine in need of professional help nih lol

  2. wuihhh baguss ci.. berasa muda lagi yaa umur kulitnya 22 :p
    makin penasaran pengen test magic ring juga xixi


Please do NOT leave an advertising links in the comments section, as they are considered spam and I will delete it immediately. Thank you for dropping by :)