Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Review & Swatches : Current Favourite Lip.. what?!!

Yep. It's a review of my current favorite lip..  hmm I’m not saying it’s lipstick, but it’s the thing you put in your lips! ( ahh so hard to explain! :D ) 

The shade I got : 
 Revlon 090 Sweet Tart . Revlon 065 Creamsicle . NYX SMLC05 Antwerp . NYX SMLC03 Tokyo


picture taken at day / sun light 

(Left: 090 Sweet Tart , Right: 065 Creamsicle)

This product is considered as a lip balm with intense pigmentation and buttery feel, it used to give lips softer, smoother, and instantly hydrated effect. Product wise, it’s like a classic turn a side at the bottom to get into the product. The case is frosted and translucent. But, another thing that caught my attention is the lid made of plastic clear as a resemble of the actual shade color. 

My thoughts  :
Meanwhile, with the various shades they make, some of them were just a sheer lip-shimmery color with less pigmentation that lipstick got. ( But don't worry, you still can find other shade that offer great pigmentation  as well! :D ) Also, it’s quite need a lot of application to get into color we desire. It doesn’t smell like the delicious name was given (good  or bad thing? Haha ).  The packaging is cute and expensive looking. With 2.55g of product I bought for IDR. 75000rupiahs ( around $7.50 US Dollar ) each. I bought it in STAR Department Store MKG (Mal Kelapa Gading).

Additional Info :

Ø  Hydrating mango, shea and coconut butter formula boosts lip moisture by 156%
Ø  Pampering gel formula provides super charged hydration and glides on lips buttery smooth
Ø  Sheer to medium colour with buttery shine
Ø  Available in 20 luscious shades

20 delicious shades:
Pink Truffle
Sugar Frosting
Raspberry Pie
Tutti Frutti
Brown Sugar
Peach Parfait
Fig Jam
Candy Apple
Red Velvet
Cotton Candy
Berry Smoothie
Cherry Tart
Strawberry Shortcake
Sugar Plum
Sweet Tart
Creme Brulee

Rate :
MUA (Make Up Alley) rated 4.1 out of 5.
My rate : 9 out of 10. Must buy item! :D


(Left: SMLC05 , Right: SMLC03 Tokyo)

NYX have been my ultimate favorite drugstore cosmetic product lately. They have a very pigmented most gorgeous color for most of their products! Not to mention, they were considered inexpensive. And this lip product  I’ve been looking for lately. It says at the packaging “It’s not lipstick, nor is it gloss. It’s like nothing you’ve experienced before. It’s lipstick cream that goes on silky but looks soft matte.”
Product wise, the packaging is made of not-see-through plastic with a matte black cap ( However, the packaging color is quite true to the actual color of the lip product ). The applicator is the regular doe foot sponge tip (looks like a concealer for the first impression, right? Haha ) The color that came out is brighter than I would’ve thought. ( which is a good thing! :D )

Neither lipstick nor lip gloss—this is matte lip cream. A new kind of pout paint that goes on silky smooth and sets to a matte finish. Soft Matte Lip Cream is surprisingly durable and, unlike some matte lipstick formulas, also moisturizing. Available in 11 lip colors.

11 gorgeous shades:
Addis Ababa
San Paulo
Abu Dhabi
Monte Carlo
( I wonder why they didn’t have Jakarta as one of the name?! haha )

My thoughts  :
Meanwhile, with the moisturizing formula as they promise, yeah. The truth is they dried my lips and accentuates the lines on the lips to give it a cracked look. So, you gotta put a gloss on top or balm underneath. However, the color pay off is as bright as it can be on the lips. It’s gorgeous :D It sort of coloring your lips without having lipstick because of the matte finish it gives ( new lips?! Haha ) 
About the smell ( yep, it does smell! ) it was like a vanilla whipped cream. Huh? Weird, right? While Revlon with the delicious name doesn’t have a scent, but all of these exotic cities smell like vanilla whipped cream! *lol
With the creamy-liquidy amount that I get ( they didn’t mention the weight :( ) I bought for IDR. 70000rupiahs ( around $7.00 US Dollar ) each. I bought online at Indonesian multiply market place, because here in Indonesia, the collections they have is very little and even hard to find these products in some of the counter. Nooo!! :(

Rate :
MUA (Make Up Alley) rated 4.0  out of 5.
My rate : 8 out of 10. Gotta have it! :D


What is your favorite lippies currently?
Love to hear from you!
Good day all!
Smile :)

NOTE: all of the product were purchased by my own money and reviewed by honest thought. It's just my way to give you an opinion in buying product that you considered to purchase. Be a smart buyer! Hope you like my reviews. 


  1. revlon sweet tart <3
    warnanya bagus XD
    revlon have cute packaging ^_^

  2. Whilst moisturising and the colour is catchy, sadly the staying power is terrible. I got three in lollipop, strawberry shortcake, and gumdrop. The latter is way too sheer which is a shame because the lavender colour is very cute! The more pigmented shades have more staying power, especially lollipop, but still have to touch up regularly.
    In the other hand, nyx soft matte lip cream is heaven sent. Yeah it is drying and Tokyo doesn't apply evenly (I love the colour T_T), but the other ones that I have are awesome (Addis Ababa, Istanbul, Antwerp). Awesome staying power, awesome pigmentation, awesome colour, and feels very light like wearing nothing no the lips. No stickiness and no uncomfortable feeling at all! Lip preparation is a must as one knows though, so can't wear it when in hurry

    1. yes, i agree with most of what you're saying :) as far for the lip butter, bold (or pigmented) color maybe preference for some of the people. like me, for daily use, i still chose sheer color just to give an extra shine for my dry lips. yes, nyx soft matte lip cream has a gorgeous color! i love love love the color, but too bad it's too drying which is it's downside :( that's why, lip balm underneath is a must for me.

      thx for visiting my blog and your comment, dear!
      let me know if you have other drugstore fave lipstick! :)

  3. Wardah exclusive lipstick in Pink lovers!


Please do NOT leave an advertising links in the comments section, as they are considered spam and I will delete it immediately. Thank you for dropping by :)